Sellers Disclosure Texas
[…] But sellers often want to sell property “as is” without offering any warranties or making any repairs.
So, many sellers do not make a full disclosure of property conditions in the contract or the disclosure notice. Sellers should provide a full, accurate and complete disclosure about the real property or risk lawsuits.
What The Law Says
Can Buyer Sue Seller After Closing
Sellers are required to present a signed disclosure notice in most residential sales. The Section 5.008 of the Property Code says:
“(a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.”
The seller’s disclosure must describe the state and condition of appliances, equipment and other features that exist on the property. They must disclose any defects or malfunctions that they know. Other things sellers need to disclose include:
- A termite issue that needed treatment